Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8010, Friday 14 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles North of Halfway House, near Wadi Natrun -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18/08/37: Delivered to the RAF from Manufacturer.
28/03/38: To Packing Depot for crating for overseas shipment.
28/04/38: To Aircraft Depot Aboukir for 80 Squadron, RAF
14/07/39: Hit ground while recovering from dive during ground attack exercise 4 miles North of Halfway House, near Wadi Natrun, Egypt. Destroyed by fire; pilot (Pilot Officer Rodney James Bartholomew) killed
10/08/39: Struck Off Charge (total time on airframe 225.50 hours).

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_80.htm
3. Flight magazine 20/7/39 page 67 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04962.php
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21675-CAIRO-NEW-BRITISH-PROTESTANT-CEMETERY-Non-World-War-Dead