Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-TOMM, Monday 12 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:EBG (Helicopters) Ltd
Registration: G-TOMM
MSN: 3384
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-10-2009 when crashed at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey: After landing at end of solo training sortie, helicopter became airborne during landing checks and main rotor contacted both ground and tail boom. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having completed a training flight with his instructor, the student, for his second solo flight, was cleared to fly three solo circuits. The instructor stated that the wind was light and variable and, having vacated the helicopter, observed that the circuits were flown accurately. The student, to conclude the lesson, re-positioned and landed the helicopter on the apron. The student stated that, upon touchdown, he had lowered the collective fully before setting the friction adjustment.

The instructor briefly turned away, before he heard the helicopter’s engine noise increase. The student recalled that as he moved his left hand to set the cyclic friction the helicopter started to shudder, move and began to rotate to the right. He attempted to control the rotation using pedal and confirmed that the collective was fully down.

However, the helicopter began to lift and the student, believing that it was going to topple onto its side, pitched the cyclic forward. Having rotated approximately three times, the helicopter hit the ground nose first. The main rotor blades struck the ground and also severed the tail boom. The helicopter settled onto its skids as the student shut down the engine by turning the ignition switch key. He was uninjured and exited through the cabin door. The helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant damage to main rotor blades and tail boom severed". As a result, the airframe as deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-TOMM was cancelled on 05-01-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/10/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f46fed915d13740004db/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-TOMM_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TOMM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50816
4. http://helihub.com/2009/10/12/12-oct-09-g-tomm-robinson-r22-redhill-uk/
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/411508-aaib-april-2010-a.html
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6122798