Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 OE-XEH, Monday 1 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:ÖAMTC - Christophorus
Registration: OE-XEH
MSN: 0160
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:UKH Salzburg Hospital -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Salzburgring
Destination airport:Salzburg Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail of helicopter, callsign "Christophorus 6", returning having collected a road traffic accident casualty, touched the edge of the helipad while landing on the roof of hospital Salzburg and crashed to the ground (25m down). One occupant suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/FU-1.5.06-Endbericht.pdf
Scramble 325