This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1988 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Grob G109A |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportverein Feldkirchen-Ossiachersee |
| Registration: | OE-9193 |
| MSN: | 6061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Feldkirchen Airfield - LOKF -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOKF |
| Destination airport: | LOKF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The motorglider suffered a loss of power at an altitude of 20m AGL shortly after take-off from Felkirchen Airfield - LOKF. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft sustained substantial damages in this landing. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19880507_Grob_G_109__GZ._84254.pdf - coptercrazy