Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke OE-9343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69133

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Flugschule Zell am See
Registration: OE-9343
MSN: 44487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hochsonnbergalm, Kitzbüheler Alpen, Piesendorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider collided with some trees during a turn at low altitude and crashed into a wooded hillside. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910903_SF_25_C_Falke__GZ._74335.pdf