Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a D-3721, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-3721
MSN: 8088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenns im Pitztal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf Airfield
Destination airport:Königsdorf Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Discus bT (OE-9391) during circeling in a thermal. Both gliders crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990703_Zus_stoss_MS_Discus_bT_SF_LS8a_84464.pdf
- coptercrazy: German Regbook