Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke OE-9092, Friday 19 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1997
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-9092
MSN: 44103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider was on approach to Niederöblarn - LOGO when it suddenly nose-dived at an altitude of about 100m AGL. The Scheibe SF 25C nose-dived into the ground. The pilot (57) was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970919_SF_25_C_Falke__GZ._84432.pdf
Flugunfallbericht