Mid-air collision Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800A OE-9395, Friday 9 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9395
MSN: 8-14A11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zwillingskogel, Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLU
Destination airport:LOLU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Discus bT (OE-9366) at Zwillingskogel, Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC. Both gliders crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970509_Zus_stoss_MS_DG800_MS_Discus_bT_84425_01.pdf
coptercrazy