Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT OE-9378, Tuesday 18 May 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1993
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:ASKÖ-Flugsport Linz
Registration: OE-9378
MSN: 89/426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasberg, Grünau im Almtal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLC
Destination airport:LOLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The powered glider stalled at low altitude at Kasberg, Grünau im Almtal and crashed into the hillside. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930518_Discus_bT__GZ._74362.pdf