Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT D-KBEK, Monday 17 May 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KBEK
MSN: 107/370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kreuzjoch, Gerlosberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Stemme S10 (OE-9363). Both aircraft crashed to the ground.
Both occupants in the Stemme and the pilot (64) of the Ventus cT were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930517_Stemme_S10__GZ._74361.pdf