Incident Airbus A340-313 EC-GHX, Friday 16 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GHX
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maiquetia/Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport ( MAD), Espanha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Flight 6700 to Madrid with 250 souls on board returned safely to Caracas after 30 of flight due to an allegded bomb threat according to SAR Officers and the Control Tower of Maiquetía Airport, foreign media reported.
The airplane landed at 19:00 CCS time, and was inspected, thereby ruling out the presence of an explosive device in the airplane.
One of the passengers twittered that the airplane returned to CCS and that the crew did not give any reasons: "After 30 minutes of flight, the National Guard ordered the return of the airplane. We've just landed in CCS".

The passenger also commented that fire trucks surrounded the airplane on the runway and that after waiting 20 minutes, they were notified that they had to deplane the aircraft without any hand luggage.

Sources:

https://www.panorama.am/en/news/2009/10/17/iberia/1197886
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/epa/article/ALeqM5iKlg8dKKmhj6EcDrT4TyssL-lLfw]