Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8045, Wednesday 24 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: K8045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Audlem, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Gladiator K7927 & abandoned.

Flt Lt R.G. Kleinmeyer, a New Zealander, and Flt Lt K. Baghe, instructors at RAF Rednal were to fly Gladiators K7927 and K8045 for some air-to-air photography. After the necessary filming and whilst changing formation from echelon to line-astern they collided and both pilots quickly baled out, suffering only slight injuries.
This extract is a summary from part of the full story as it appears in 'Down In Wales 2' by Terence R Hill.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s