Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8053, Wednesday 31 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismalia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17/12/37: Delivered to Packing Depot for crating for overseas shipment
20/01/38: To Aircraft Depot Aboukir for 33 Squadron, RAF
31/05/39: Engine cut due to fuel starvation. Hit mound and overturned near Ismailia, Egypt; pilot safe.
27/11/39: Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_33.htm