Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8055, Saturday 28 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Haifa, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Haifa, Palestine
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K8505 "SO-H" of 33 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.1.39 when hit barrel on landing at Haifa, Palestine. Formally struck off charge 14.2.39 (total airframe time 160 hours)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 67)
2. http://archive.li/q5aJA