Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K1738, Thursday 10 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 ATC RAF
Registration: K1738
MSN: F.1437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.1 K1738, 3 Armament Training Camp, Royal Air Force: Written off 10/6/37 when bounced on landing at RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire. Aircraft overturned and was Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937
3. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1589395

Media:

3 Armament Training Camp, Royal Air Force Sutton Bridge in 1937: No.3 Armament Training Camp RAF Sutton Bridge