Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5329L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69164

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5329L
MSN: 172S-9332
Total airframe hrs:5219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Lanai Airport, HI (LNY/PHNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the cabin window opened during the takeoff roll. He reached over to close the window and a few seconds later the airplane rotated and banked to the left. He attempted to regain control of the airplane, but it collided with the runway surface, causing substantial damage to the firewall and both wings. The flight was to be the pilot's first solo cross-country flight; he reported 55 hours of total flight time, 1 hour of which was as pilot-in-command. Right gusting crosswinds existed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's distraction and subsequent loss of airplane control after the cabin window opened during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2003 N5329L Flight School Hawaii, Inc. 0 Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI sub
30 July 2008 N5329L Flight School Hawaii, Inc. 0 Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI sub

Location