Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk OE-5602, Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:ISV (Innsbrucker Segelflieger Vereinigung)
Registration: OE-5602
MSN: 17.03.010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider flipped to the left side on short final to runway 08 due to stall speed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and died a few hours later.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950523_PZL_Swidnik_PW5__GZ._74392.pdf