ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69180
Last updated: 11 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-2002 |
Time: | 17:14 |
Type: |  Cessna F150F (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-ATOE |
C/n / msn: | F150-0031 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hannington, 11 km N of Popham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
Destination airport: | Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on 07-02-2002 at Hannington, 11 km North of Popham, Hampshire, (at approximate Coordinates: 51°17′40″N 1°13′37″W) during adverse meteorological conditions when the pilot inadvertently flew towards high ground while endeavouring to locate Popham Airfield during 32 knot gusts, heavy rain and an estimated cloud base in the area of between 100 and 500 feet.
The aircraft flew into electricity pylons, striking and severing the earth cable, approximately 100 feet above the ground. Factors which contributed towards the accident according to the AAIB report can be summarised as follows:
1. With an endurance reduced by engine ground runs to less than three hours, having been airborne for 2 hrs 36 minutes he was running low on fuel.
2. He was fast running out of daylight (12 minutes after sunset and beneath thick cloud).
3. The general cloud base was covering the top of the hills (about 670 feet amsl by Hannington village).
4. He was not receiving any form of ATC service (which he could have obtained from nearby airfields such as Brize Norton).
The last point was particularly tragic as the pathologist's report suggested that the pilot's injuries were probably survivable if he had received prompt medical treatment. However, as no-one was aware he had crashed he was not discovered until one hour and 45 minutes after the accident when the Electricity Board Investigated a report of someone finding a cable from the electricity line lying in the road outside their house.
The pilot was still conscious when discovered but unfortunately suffered from cardiac arrest on the way to hospital and died later that evening. He had in fact flown the whole route from Blackpool to Hampshire without using his radio at all, apart from initially with Blackpool Airport and Manchester Low Level ATC. I believe the Flight started Originally from Ireland (St. Angelo) with a refuelling stop at Blackpool.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ATOE was cancelled by the CAA on 30-07-2002 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502096.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATOE 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=0&count=50]
4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1808145.stm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hannington,_Hampshire Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |