Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) G-BFTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69181

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BFTX Group
Registration: G-BFTX
MSN: F172-1715
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clipgate Farm Airstrip, Lodge Lees, Denton, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clipgate Farm Airstrip, Kent
Destination airport:Clipgate Farm Airstrip, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15/07/2004, while departing the 480 metre long strip for a local flight, the aircraft lifted off at 50 knots airspeed, but 30 metres later, sank back onto the runway for reasons unknown. The pilot attempted to abort the take off by veering to the side of the runway where he expected the longer grass to slow the aeroplane down.

Unfortunately the aircraft began to skid, the aircraft struck an earth bank at the southern boundary of the airstrip at about 10 knots, breaking off the nose landing gear and probably stopping the engine. The aircraft then nosed over and inverted, leaving the two occupants hanging by their seat harnesses. Both occupants were uninjured and escaped with assistance from other persons on the site.

(On 7/6/2005 registered again for rebuild. On 27/9/09 the fuselage of the aircraft minus it's wings and tail was observed at Clipgate in open storage by the contributor).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd9e5274a1317000147/dft_avsafety_pdf_030902.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFTX
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1701&count=50]