This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ramleh SF RAF |
| Registration: | K2607 |
| MSN: | F.1588 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Solomons Pool, near Jerualem, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramleh, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2607 of the Station Flight, RAF Ramleh, Palestine; written off (destroyed) when control lost in cloud, and aircraft crashed 3.2.39 at Solomon's Pools, near Jerusalem, Palestine. One of the three crew was killed:
Squadron Leader Geoffrey Henry Owen Mills (pilot) killed
Mr Bernard Matthews Timbers (civilian passenger) baled out and injured
Mr Harold Francis Charrington (civilian passenger) baled out and unhurt
According to an announcement in "Flight" magazine (9.2.39 page 140):
"Sqn. Ldr. Geoffrey Henry Owen Mills lost his life in an accident which occurred near Jerusalem on. February 3 to an aircraft of the Royal Air F'orce Station, Ramleh, Palestine. Sqn. Ldr. Mills 'was the pilot of the aircraft. Mr. Harold Francis Charrington and Mr. Bernard Matthews Timbers, members of the Air Ministry Works Directorate, were the other occupants. The former was not hurt, but Mr. Timbers was slightly injured."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 12)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21666-Royal-Air-Force-Non-World-War-burials-in-the-care-of-C-W-G-C-RAMLEH-WAR-CEMETERY&styleid=3 