Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2612, Friday 15 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 1937
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:Eastchurch SF RAF
Registration: K2612
MSN: F.1593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2612, Station Flight, RAF Eastchurch: Written off 15/10/37 when undershot flare path on landing & flew into ground being damaged beyond repair. The aircraft had only recently been delivered - on 4/10/37 - from 35 Squadron, RAF.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17966.0
3. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/20/1937/