Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2626, Sunday 3 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atbara, River Nile State -   Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.1 K2626, 35 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 3/5/36 when stalled after take-off & hit ground being Destroyed By Fire, at Atbara, River Nile State, Sudan (at approximate Coordinates: 17°43′N 33°59′E). All three crew killed
Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Frank Frederick Essam RAF killed.
LAC Jack Trundle Read RAF killed.
LAC Thomas Richard Newton RAF killed.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 14, 1936 page 517 - see ;link #2):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Pilot Officer Frank Read Essam, No. 564390, Leading Aircraftsman Jack Trundle Read, and No. 364905 Leading Aircraftsman Thomas Richard Newton, lost their lives on May 3, 1936 to an aircraft of No.35 (Bomber) Squadron. Pilot Officer Essam Squadron was the pilot and Leading Aircraftsman Read and Leading Aircraftsman Newton the passengers".

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%201252.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atbara