Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2627, Monday 10 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1936
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ed Damer -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ed Damer, Sudan
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon K2627 was being utilised for Service Training (Night Flying) on 10th February 1936. Its crew comprised: F.E. Croce

The AM Form 1180 shows “Aircraft landed heavily on port wheel short of flame path at Ed Damer Aerodrome and undercarriage collapsed”

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/17/fairey-gordon-k2627-10021936/