Incident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69196

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1934
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Nile, near Khartoum North -   Sudan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.8.1934: Drifted & hit wall of floating dock, capsized & sank into the River Nile near Khartoum North, Sudan.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Photo of accident: http://www.rafweb.org/images/unknown4.jpg