Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV PH-SBP, Saturday 8 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:NLS
Registration: PH-SBP
MSN: 28R-7918267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFST
Destination airport:EHBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight from Strasbourg to Maastricht, the home base of the NLS. The flight was operated by 2 student pilots as part of the syllabus for their primary flight training. No instructor was on the flight. Student pilots held proper licenses and had about 80 to 90 hours of total flight time experience.
Cause could not be determined.

Sources:

HERMAN DEKKER
NRC Handelsblad, 10 januari 1994