Incident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2642, 25 Jan 1936
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69200

Date:25-JAN-1936
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:47 Squadron Royal Air Force (47 Sqn RAF)
Registration: K2642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jebel Haiyeith, north of El Fasher -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jebel Haiyeith
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on approach to landing beside Gordon K2619 in desert rescue flight, Struck ground & DBR.

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s