This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Habbaniya CF RAF |
| Registration: | K2645 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Habbaniya -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Iraq |
Narrative:Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2645: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/5/39 in a landing accident at RAF Habbaniya, Iraq.
First landing very heavy, which forced undercarriage into fuel tank, pilot went around again. second landing better and successful until pilot switched off engine igniting the spilt fuel. Crew: All 3 crew members known
Sgt Reginald Charles Phillips (Pilot)
LAC William Edward Gates and
LAC Ronald Hills.
Pilot, Sgt R C Phillips RAF died of burns next day (1/6/39). Other crew members of the crew treated for burns at Habbaniya Hospital.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Western Daily Press Saturday 3 June 1939
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 