Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2649, Friday 5 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1936
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atbara, Gebeit, near Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Port Sudan, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed in sandstorm & DBR at Atbara, Gebeit, near Port Sudan, Sudan 5/6/36. Possible cause was engine failure due to an oil leak (see below)

Notes:

1. The RAF Museum are unable to find an Aircraft Record Card (AM Form 1180) for this aircraft
2. The No. 35 Squadron Operations Record Book shows that “two aircraft force landed on a training flight due to lack of oil”, but serial numbers are not shown. It is probable that K2649 was one of them

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/17/fairey-gordon-k2649-05061936/