Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2719, Sunday 14 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Helwan, about 10 miles east of Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Helwan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 January 1940, the engine of the Fairey Gordon I K2719 of 112 Sqn RAF shortly after taking off for a drogue towing flight. According to one source, an exhaust duct was corroded and blew and shot a jet of flame onto the ignition harness and the engine cut out. The pilot, Sgt Charles John Wilson Tait, looked to land straight ahead and picked a level surface on a small island in the Nile near Helwan. It turned out to be a mud flat and the Gordon tipped over. Tait was unhurt while the drogue operator, LAC G R McLennan, 539503, RAF, broke his wrist. Another member of 112 Sqn, John Cleary, 542103, RAF, said to his son that he was a passenger in this plane when it crashed. He ended up down the fuselage towards the tail but crawled back and dropped down out of the cockpit. His presence is not recorded in official reports, he might have been there but not authorized to board the aircraft.

The aircraft was recovered with a dhow, but was struck of charge as it was considered to be beyond economic repair (meaning the cost of the repairs were above the value of the old aircraft).

This aircraft had been delivered to RAF on 10 August 1932 and arrived at Aboukir, Egypt on 22 December 1934, being allocated to Unit Abu Seir. In November 1939 it went to 112 Sqn for target tug duties.

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/planelosses.html
http://raf-112-squadron.org/raf_112_squadron_photos_1939.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gordon
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helwan
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=29.850000&lon=31.333333&z=12