Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2728, Friday 7 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 ATC RAF
Registration: K2728
MSN: F.1800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.1 K2728, 3 ATC, RAF: Written off 7/5/38 when engine failed & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair in forced landing after hitting dyke near RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 17)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937