This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2741 |
| MSN: | F.1622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Amman, Transjordan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2741, 14 Squadron, Amman: Written off (destroyed) 23/3/37 in a mid air collision with Fairey Gordon K2618, near Amman, Transjordan
AC1 Ronald Walker killed
Flt Lt Michael Arthur Aylmer (pilot) baled out, unhurt
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Nottingham Evening Post" - Tuesday 23 Mar 1937):
"MID-AIR COLLISION.
AIRCRAFTMAN KILLED IN TRANSJORDAN.
The Air Ministry announces that as the result of a mid-air collision at Amman, Transjordan, to-day, No. 566212 Aircraftman Ronald Walker was killed. The pilot of his machine, Flight-Lieut. Michael Arthur Aylmer, escaped safely by parachute, and was not injured. The occupants of the second aircraft are also uninjured."
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 1, 1937 page 331 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that A/C.1 Ronald Walker lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Amman on March 23 between two aircraft of No. 14 (Bomber) Squadron, Amman, Trans-Jordan. A/C.1 Walker was the passenger of one aircraft. The pilot of that aircraft. Fit. Lt. Michael Arthur Aylmer, safely descended by parachute and was not injured. The occupants of the second aircraft' are safe and uninjured."
The other Fairey Gordon involved - K2618 - was repaired and returned to service, and continued in service until Struck Off Charge on 18/7/39
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, 1976 page 17)
2. Nottingham Evening Post" - Tuesday 23 Mar 1937
3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200873.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 