Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2755, Wednesday 27 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1935
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed & DBR in crash landing in desert 27/11/35. Probably crashed in Sudan; As a response to the Italian invasion of Ethiopia, the squadron was posted to the Sudan in late 1935, returning to RAF Worthy Down in August 1936.

NOTE: The Aircraft Record card (Air Ministry Form AM1180) for this aircraft is missing from the RAF Museum Records

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/category/fairey-gordon-losses-and-incidents/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._35_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_Wars