Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2756, Monday 12 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2756
MSN: F.1883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon K2756: delivered to 35 Squadron RAF on 23/09/1935.
It was being utilised for Service Training at RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland, on 12/04/1937.
Pilot failed to see white cross which had been placed to mark bad ground on the aerodrome.
Aircraft landed on soft ground and turned over on its back”
Its crew comprised:
P/O (37140) Richard Neville WARDELL (pilot) RAF : Ok
Unknown other crew member

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/17/fairey-gordon-k2756-12041937/
3. 35 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/01/34-31/3/41: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410994
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._35_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_Wars