ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69231
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-1938 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hawker Hardy Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn Royal Air Force (6 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | K4054 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nablus-Talkarm Road, Tulkarm, Palestine -
Israel
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ramala, Atarot, Jerusalem, Palestine |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was operated by 30 Squadron, RAF, at Mosul, Iraq, early in 1935. Three aircraft, with 30 Squadron's palm tree insignia on their fins, were among the first produced - K4054, K4051 and K4052.
In 1937, 6 Squadron, RAF was transferred to the Ramla field due to the rise in tension between the Jewish and Arab populations in the wake of the Great Arab Revolt. The squadron was equipped with Hawker Hardy Mk I. K4054 was transferred to 6 Squadron, which operated from the Ramla field in Palestine-Eretz Israel. (RAF Ramala, Atarot, Jerusalem, Palestine)
On July 27, 1938, K4054 was hit by gunfire from the ground during an operation and crashed near Tulkarm, Palestine. The two crew members were killed. According to the following published academic source (see link #6):
"Meanwhile the rules of engagement were relaxed to allow aircraft to suppress ground fire. When two aircraft of 6 Squadron responded to an XX call on the Nablus-Tulkarm road, both aircraft were hit by fire from houses, one crashed killing Pilot Officer Hunter and AC1 Lincoln"
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.merchav-aviri.org/t62/tiki-index.php?page=Hawker+Hardy+Mk+I+-+K4054 (Hebrew text)
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atarot_Airport 4.
http://www.merchav-aviri.org/t62/tiki-index.php?page=טייסת+מס'+6 (Hebrew text)
5.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft26116.htm (Russian text)
6.
https://www.bisa.ac.uk/index.php?option=com_bisa&task=download_paper&no_html=1&passed_paper_id=90.