Accident Hawker Hardy Mk I K4067, Saturday 4 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Hardy Mk I
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: K4067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doka -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hardy K4067, 237 (Rhodesia) Sqaudron, RAF: Hit by AA fire near Metemma & DBR in forced landing. Both crew survived.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://aviationaoi.com/en/4-january-1941/