Accident Cessna 172G N5772R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6925

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5772R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low flight time student Pilot entered area of dense fog over lake,hit water,sank.Plt/1 px missing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB