Accident Hawker Hardy Mk I K5922, Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Hardy Mk I
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Tessenei -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
237 Squadron had been reformed on 22 April 1940 at Nairobi, Kenya, by re-designating 1 Squadron, Southern Rhodesian Air Force. The unit was this time an army co-operation unit and equipped with a Hawker Hardys, Audaxes and Harts. From June 1940 they took part in the campaign in East Africa.

On 12 January 1941 P/O Peter Simmonds of ‘B’ Flight flew a sortie with Hawker Hardy I K5922 with Sergeant Gray as observer over Tessenei when a Fiat CR.42 intercepted them. The Italian pilot (unfortunately his name is not known) returned to his base claiming that he had shot it down. The Hardy was in fact extensively damaged, but managed to remain in the air for 25 minutes before force-landing a mile south of Tessenei, the crew returning to base on foot. The Hardy was written off.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_simmonds.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://raf-112-squadron.org/RAF-112-Squadron/acrawford0/237.html]
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=69258
http://www.maplandia.com/eritrea/airports/tessenei-teseney-airport/