Incident ERCO 415-E Ercoupe N94798, Monday 19 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-E Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94798
MSN: 4911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port of Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems. Occupants obviously walked away from the crash landing.

Sources:

https://www.dailybreeze.com/news/ci_13595802

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1986 N94798 Robert Cochran 0 Apple Valley, CA sub