Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) PR-SCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69261

Date:Monday 19 October 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:SDS - Secretaria da Defesa Social de Alagoas
Registration: PR-SCO
MSN: 0292
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maceió, Alagoas -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SDS Helipoint
Destination airport:Zumbi dos Palmares International Airport (MCZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
O helicóptero modelo Schweizer 269 C-1, prefixo PR-SCO, da Secretaria de Estado da Defesa Social (SDS), caiu no bairro Tabuleiro do Martins, em Maceió, Alagoas, na tarde desta segunda-feira (19), nas proximidades do campo do Corinthians Alagoano e de um novo shopping - que está sendo concluído na entrada para o Complexo Benedito Bentes. Os dois tripulantes, o piloto tenente-coronel Antônio Souto Júnior e o capitão PM Assunção foram forçados a realizar uma aterrissagem de emergência em virtude de um problema mecânico.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/10/helicoptero-doado-pelo-ministerio-da.html