Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk I K6940, Thursday 25 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1937
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napsbury, West of London Colney, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:Radlett Aerodrome, Radlett, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, carrying pilots to Handley Page Aircraft at Radlett Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, where they were to collect Harrow aircraft that had been assigned to 214 Squadron. On approach to the airfield, Sgt Morton's Harrow clipped a train and crash-landed in a field near Napsbury, West of London Colney, Hertfordshire

K6940 hit the 10.25 a.m. L.M.S. express train from St. Pancras to Manchester which was travelling at 60 m.p.h. and most of the kitchen car's roof had been ripped off. The Harrow was carrying six passengers at the time, the pilot and an officer on board suffered severe cuts to the head, while the remainder escaped with bruises and shock. The dining saloon staff were uninjured. Wreckage recovered to Radlett, K6940 was later broken down to spares.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Air Pictorial. Vol.37. No.8. August,1975. p.320
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19351-HP-Harrow-K6991-October-6th-1938
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominic_Bruce#Early_RAF_career
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-napsbury