Accident Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS ZK-HDJ, 11 Dec 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69266

Date:11-DEC-2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Helistar Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HDJ
MSN: 6638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Ruapehu, Tongariro NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Crater Lake
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot could not climb the helicopter above the surrounding terrain, so he descended towards the lake to accelerate the helicopter towards its best-angle-of-climb speed. The helicopter hit the lake surface and came to rest on the shore of the lake. All POB injured.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=06/4608
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/pilot-admits-mistake-over-crater-lake-crash
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 034/08 issued 18 December 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 035/08 issued 18 December 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 036/08 issued 18 December 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 037/08 issued 18 December 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ