Incident Airbus A330-203 PH-AOD, Monday 19 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 2009
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AOD
MSN: 738
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:40 mls N of Moncton, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM Flight 652, an Airbus A-330-200, was en route from Washington to Amsterdam at FL370 when the flight declared a PAN situation due to a loss of power in an unspecified engine (General Electric CF6-80E1A3). The aircraft was unable to maintain the assigned altitude and descended to FL200. The crew advised that they did not require assistance, requested and received a clearance to divert the flight to Bangor.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KLM652/history/20091019/2224Z/KIAD/KBGR

http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-AOD
TSB: A09A0101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2010 PH-AOD KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Khartoum International Airport (KRT) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron