| Date: | Friday 9 October 2009 |
| Time: | 05:40 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SAF Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GKRL |
| MSN: | 3473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Commune de Domjulien, Vosges 88 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Épinal-Dogneville Airport (LFSE) |
| Destination airport: | Vitry-le-François (LFSK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off 9.10.2009 when crashed at Commune de Domjulien, Vosges department, Lorraine. Continued visual flight in instrument conditions. Crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was also under influence of a self-medication overdose of a psychoactive substance. According to a rough translation of the official BEA accident report:
"On 9 October 2009, the pilot took off around 5:28am from the airfield at Epinal-Dogneville (LFSE) towards the aerodrome of Vitry le François (LFSK). The reason from the flight was to collect a technician, to conduct surveillance of the pipeline around Saint-Dizier.
Twelve minutes after takeoff, the helicopter struck at first a row of trees, flying over a house and collided with a second row of trees"
Registration F-GKRL belatedly cancelled 21.2.2012 (two and a half years later) as "withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-rl091009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-rl091009/pdf/f-rl091009.pdf 2.
http://www.ledauphine.com/crash-d-un-helicoptere-dans-les-vosges-le-pilote-haut-savoyard-est-decede-@/index.jspz?article=204741 3.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-rl091009/pdf/f-rl091009.pdf 4.
https://flickr.com/photos/marmottux/2888732566/ 5.
http://www.alouettelama.com/photos/000897.pdf 6.
http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_28_01_2014.pdf 7.
http://helimat.free.fr/5_OB_F-GKRL.htm Location
Media:
AS 350B3 F-GKRL at Annecy-Meythet (NCY/LFLP) France, in May 2003