This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Harrow Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6950 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Methwold, Hithe, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Harrow Mk.1 K6950 of 214 Squadron, RAF Feltwell, Norfolk: Written off (destroyed) 29/4/37 when collided with Harrow K6945 during formation turn & crashed near Methwold, Suffolk. Three aircraft flying in formation when one of the rear planes sliced the tail of the leading plane with the prop.
I recall a couple of names, Thomas Garside, Joseph McCarthy. Pilot Officer Wilfred Warner and a John Simpson who was apparently thrown clear of the wreckage but died later in hospital. One of the aircraft was recovered from the River Wissey, in this plane were the bodies of Thomas Garside and one other, a dredger from the Great Ouse Catchment was used to recover the wreck from the river. The incident was reported in the "Daily Express" and the "Daily Herald" on the 30/4/37. A total of five persons were killed - three on board Harrow K6945, and two on board Harrow K6950. The fatalities on board Harrow K6950 were:
Pilot Officer Wilfred Lawrence Warner (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt James Murray MacDonald RAF killed.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 6, 1937 Page 452 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Methwold, Hithe, Suffolk, on April 29, between two aircraft of No. 214 (Bomber) Squadron, Feltwell, the undermentioned personnel lost their lives: F/O John Joseph McCarthy, P/O Wilfred Lawrence Warner, Sgt. James Murray Macdonald, A/C.1 John George Simpson, and A/C.1 Thomas Garside.
F/O McCarthy and P/O Warner were the pilots of their respective aircraft".
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-raf-methwold-2-killed 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201206.html 5.
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Personnel_G.htm 