Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21171, Friday 19 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1973
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Magadan
Registration: CCCP-21171
MSN: 7683409V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:61.5 km southwest of Anadyr, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anadyr
Destination airport:Tamvatnei
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destruction of turbine engine in flight. Cargo of diesel fuel drums caught fire. Crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 365
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=575