This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Harrow Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6954 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Owstwick, 10.5 miles ENE of Hull, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Harrow Mk.1 K6954, 75 Squadron, RAF: The crew was engaged in a night training exercise on 20/12/38. En route, pilots encountered engine problems due to icing. Captain decided to attempt an emergency landing at Owstwick, 10.5 miles East North East of Hull, East Yorkshire. Aircraft slid on ground for several yards before colliding with several trees. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-owstwick 3.
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/no-75-bomber-squadron-1938/ 