Accident Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk I K6956, Friday 11 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk.I K6956, 37 Squadron, RAF: Written off 11/11/38 when stalled on landing & hit ground at RAF Acklington, Northumberland, being Damaged Beyond Repair. No reported casualties or injuries to the five members of the crew.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-acklington-afb