Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk I K6961, Sunday 7 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1938
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conyer's Green, Great Barton, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into high ground in bad visibility on night exercise, at Vicarage Farm, Conyer's Green, Great Barton, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. All five crew killed:

Pilot: Flying Officer John Adam RAF killed.
Pilot Officer Albert George Gillespie RAF killed.
Pilot Officer Edward Rayment White RAF killed.
AC Charles Carter Noxon Suthers RAF killed.
AC Patrick Joseph McGovern RAF killed.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Aircraft photo here: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/gallery/large/sywellaerodrome1374.jpg] and
3. http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/C20pics/crash1938.jpg
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/1900-1945.htm
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202411.PDF