Accident Handley Page HP54 Harrow Mk I K6965, Thursday 6 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1938
Time:
Type:Handley Page HP54 Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:215 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sowtens Wood, Udimore, near Rye, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Harrow K6965: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/10/38, While performing a night training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft was struck by lightning, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. While the maneuver was completed successfully and all occupants survived, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Aircraft came down at Sowtens Wood, Udimore, near Rye, Sussex

By an extraordinary coincidence, three Handley Page Harrows were all lost within the space of 24 hours (all on the night of 6/10/38); two of them (K6971 and K6965) were from the same unit (215 Squadron, RAF) and both of these were lost due to lightning strikes on the airframe whilst in flight.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-sowtens-wood
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12219.php