Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk I K6968, Tuesday 9 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Handley Page Harrow Mk.1 K6968, 115 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off 9/11/37 when engine failed on take-off from RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. Aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair after running into gunfiring butts. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 56)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-belfast
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._115_Squadron_RAF#Reformation